IEEE International Black Sea Conference on Communications and Networking
4-7 June 2018 – Batumi, Georgia

Committee

Honorary Co-Chair Honorary Co-Chair 
Archil Prangishvili

Georgian Technical University, Georgia

Merab Khalvashi

Batumi State University, Georgia

General Co-Chair General Co-Chair 
mehmetulema2
Alex Gelman

Netovations, USA

Mehmet Ulema

Manhattan College, USA

TPC Co-Chair TPC Co-Chair
mehmetulema2
Tolga Duman

Bilkent University, Turkey

Periklis Chatzimisios

Alexander TEI of Thessaloniki, Greece

Tutorials Co-Chair Tutorials Co-Chair
mehmetulema2
Abzetdin Adamov

ADA University, Azerbaijan

Evgeny Khorov

Kharkevich Institute for Information Transmission Problems, Russian Academy of Sciences (IITP RAS),
Russia

Panel Sessions Co-Chair Panel Sessions Co-Chair
mehmetulema2
Taner Arsan

Kadir Has University, Turkey

Mahmoud Daneshmand

Stevens Institute of Technology,
USA

Demo Sessions Co-Chair Demo Sessions Co-Chair
mehmetulema2
Larysa Globa

National Technical University
of Ukraine

Lela Mirtskhulava

Iv. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University / San Diego State University Georgia

Publication Chair Publication Chair
Albena Mihovska

Aarhus University, Denmark

TBD
Publicity Co-Chair Publicity Co-Chair
mehmetulema2
Serhat Erkucuk

Kadir Has University, Turkey

Andrey Lyakhov

IITP RAS, Russia

Publicity Co-Chair Publicity Co-Chair
mehmetulema2
Burak Kantarci*

University of Ottawa, Canada

Carlos Becker Westphall*

Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil

Communications Co-chair Communications Co-chair
mehmetulema2
Alin Tomoiaga

Manhattan College, USA

Dmitry Bankov

IITP RAS, Russia

Finance Chair Treasurer
mehmetulema2
Alex Gelman

Netovations, USA

Bruce Worthman

IEEE ComSoc, USA

Operations Co-Chair Operations Co-Chair
mehmetulema2
Tamar Lominadze

Georgian Technical University,
Georgia

BGaioz Partskhaladze

Batumi State University, Georgia

Local Arrangements Chair IEEE ComSoc Staff
mehmetulema2
 Merab Diasamidze

Batumi State University, Georgia

Jimmy Le

IEEE ComSoc, USA

Student Travel Grants Chair Registration Chair
mehmetulema2
TBD TBD
Patrons Chair Industry Chair
mehmetulema2
Lela Mirtskhulava TBD

Steering Committee

Chair Mehmet Ulema Manhattan College, USA
Vice-Chair Alex Gelman Netovations, USA
Member Larysa Globa National Technical University of Ukraine
Member Albena Mihovska Aarhus University, Denmark
Member Erdal Panayirci Kadir Has University, Turkey
Member Wolfgang Gerstacker University of Erlangen-Nürnberg, GERMANY
Member Octavian Fratu University Politehnica of Bucharest,
Romania

 

TPC members

İbrahim Altunbaş Istanbul Technical University Turkey
Dragana Bajić University of Novi Sad Serbia
Ertugrul Basar Istanbul Technical University Turkey
Tuncer Baykas Istanbul Medipol University Turkey
Elena Veronica Belmega ETIS / ENSEA – UCP – CNRS France
Ezio Biglieri Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona Spain
Raffaele Bruno IIT-CNR Italy
Laurent Clavier Institut Mines-Telecom, Telecom Lille France
Tamer Dag Kadir Has University Turkey
Stanko Dimitrov University of Waterloo Canada
Virgil Dobrota Technical University of Cluj-Napoca Romania
Carlos Donato IMDEA Spain
Lutfiye Durak-Ata Istanbul Technical University Turkey
Ozgur Ercetin Sabanci University Turkey
Pierluigi Gallo University of Palermo Italy
Ivan Ganchev University of Limerick Ireland
Wolfgang Gerstacker University of Erlangen-Nuernberg Germany
Sinan Gezici Bilkent University Turkey
Yacine Ghamri-Doudane University of la Rochelle France
Ali Ghrayeb Texas A&M University at Qatar Qatar
Larysa Globa National University of Technology of Ukraine
“KPI” Kiev
Ukraine
Javier Gozalvez Universidad Miguel Hernandez de Elche Spain
Omer Gurewitz Ben Gurion University Israel
Mazen Hasna Qatar University Qatar
Ibrahim Hokelek TUBITAK BILGEM Turkey
Aissa Ikhlef Durham University United Kingdom
Georgi Iliev Technical University of Sofia Bulgaria
Vahid Jamali Friedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen-Nurnberg Germany
Gunes Karabulut Kurt Istanbul Technical University Turkey
George Karetsos Technology Education Institute of Thessaly Greece
Andreas J. Kassler Karlstad University Sweden
Evgeny Khorov IITP RAS Russia
Adrian Kliks Poznan University of Technology Poland
Mehmet Koseoglu Hacettepe University Turkey
István Kovács Nokia Bell Labs Denmark
Gerhard Kramer Technical University of Munich Germany
Artem Krasilov IITP RAS Russia
Pavlos Lazaridis University of Huddersfield United Kingdom
Woongsup Lee Gyeongsang National University Korea
Mark Leeson University of Warwick United Kingdom
Albert Levi Sabanci University Turkey
Jing Liu eBay, Inc. USA
Andrey Lyakhov IITP RAS Russia
Behrouz Maham Nazarbayev University Kazakhstan
Ralf Müller Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg Germany
Marek Natkaniec AGH University of Science and Technology Poland
Adam Noel University of Ottawa Canada
Ertan Onur Middle East Technical University Turkey
Berna Özbek Izmir Institute of Technology Turkey
Ayca Ozcelikkale Chalmers University of Technology Sweden
Milica Pejanovic-Djurisic University of Montenegro Montenegro
Vincenzo Piuri Università degli Studi di Milano Italy
Dimitrie Popescu Old Dominion University USA
Ali Pusane Bogazici University Turkey
Anke Schmeink RWTH Aachen University Germany
Muhammad Zeeshan Shakir University of the West of Scotland United Kingdom
Adão Silva Instituto de Telecomunicações (IT)/University of Aveiro Portugal
Ruslan Smelyanski MSU Russia
Giovanni Stea University of Pisa Italy
Szymon Szott AGH University of Science and Technology Poland
A. Korhan Tanc Biruni University Turkey
Ilenia Tinnirelo University of Palermo Italy
Homero Toral-Cruz University of Quintana Roo Mexico
Bartolomeu Uchôa-Filho Federal University of Santa Catarina Brazil
Murat Uysal Ozyegin University Turkey
Jozef Wozniak Gdansk University of Technology Poland
Ali Özgür Yılmaz Middle East Technical University Turkey
Melda Yuksel TOBB University of Economics and Technology Turkey
Nikola Zlatanov Monash University Australia